2017

Previous

Time and place: Dec. 13, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Dr. Stefanie Barbirz, from the University Potsdam, Germany, will give the talk entitled  "Tailspike cell adhesion systems  in bacteriophage infection and  as diagnostic tools"

Time and place: Dec. 4, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Marc Stift from The Department of Biology, University of Konstanz, Germany, will give the talk entitled "Inbreeding depression and the transition to selfing in North American Arabidopsis lyrata"

Time and place: Nov. 20, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Siri Fjellheim from Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU), will give the talk entitled "Life at high latitudes: the adaptive basis for successful diversification of the grass subfamily Pooideae to temperate regions"

Time and place: Nov. 6, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Kirsten Bomblies from The John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK, will give the talk "The evolution of meiosis in diploid and tetraploid Arabidopsis arenosa"

 

Time and place: Oct. 26, 2017 2:15 PM - 3:00 PM, Room 4213

Sebastian Mueller is a researcher from David Baulcombe's lab at The Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge, UK. He will give the talk entitled "Epigenetic of heterosis in tomato - a bioinformatic examination".

Time and place: Oct. 23, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Michael Lenhard from Institute of Biochemistry and Biology, University of Potsdam, Germany. He will give the talk entitled "Molecular basis of floral adaptations to plant breeding systems"

Time and place: Oct. 9, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Jack Leo from the Evogene section will present his newly accepted paper on "A New Strain Collection for Improved Expression of Outer Membrane Proteins "

Time and place: Oct. 6, 2017 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM, Room 4619

Dr Gaëtan Burgaud (University of Brest) will give a joint AQUA and EVOGENE seminar on “Insights into the diversity, physiology, functions, ecological roles and biotechnological potential of deep-subseafloor fungi using an integrated approach”

Time and place: Sep. 25, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

David Šmajs will give the talk entitled "Bacteriocins of the family Enterobacteriaceae: molecular structure and ecology".

David Šmajs is a Professor at Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic

 

 

Time and place: Sep. 11, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Seminar will feature two short talks entitled

The repeat structure of two paralogous genes, Yersinia ruckeri Invasin (yrInv) and a “Y. ruckeri Invasin-like molecule”, (yrIlm) sheds light on the evolution of adhesive capacities of a fish pathogen by Agnieszka Wrobel from Dirk Linke group

and

Unicellular origin of the Microprocessor and microRNAs by Arthur Haraldsen from Kamran Shalchian-Tabrizi group

Time and place: Aug. 21, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

For the Evogene seminar Monday 21th August Sundy Maurice and Jørn Henrik Sønstebø will present the project FunGen and a case study of the genetic structure among 11 polypore fungal species. Fungal Conservation Genetics (FunGen) is a collaborative project with NINA, NIBIO and SLU, aiming to reveal the effect of forest fragmentation on the genetic variation of wood-decay fungi throughout Fennoscandia. Jørn Henrik Sønstebø is a population geneticist who has recently joined the mycology Group, will briefly present his background (NMBU, NIBIO, NIVA, NHM, UiO etc. and how FunGen will benefit from his expertise.

 

Time and place: May 22, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

László Nagy from the Fungal genomics & Evolution lab in Szeged, Hungary

László is a young and dynamic group leader with an interesting portfolio. His group focuses on the basic principles of genome evolution with an emphasis on the evolution of complexity and genomic mechanisms of parallel/convergent evolution. They combine phylogenetics with comparative and functional genomics to bring new insight to the field using the multitude of whole-genome.

Time and place: May 8, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Jan Haug Anonsen, EVOGENE

Time and place: Apr. 24, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Marius Øgaard and Kremena Tosheva, Oslotech

Kremena will give a presentation about the Cutting Edge Festival. Marius Øgaard will give a talk about Oslotech, Oslo Science Park, and The Life Science Cluster.

Time and place: Mar. 27, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Ruth Brenk, University of Bergen

Time and place: Mar. 13, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Yi Jing Phua, Condensed Matter Physics (CONDPHYS), Department of Physics, UiO 

Time and place: Mar. 10, 2017 1:15 PM - 2:00 PM, Room 4213

Erik Hobbie, Terrestrial Ecology, University of New Hamphsire

Time and place: Feb. 27, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Jonfinn M. B. Knutsen and William B. Reinar (EVOGENE/CEES), UiO

Time and place: Feb. 24, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Javiera Ortiz Severin, PhD student in Microbiology, University of Chile

Time and place: Feb. 13, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

Liz Sockett, Professor of Bacterial Genetics, School of Life Sciences, University of Nottingham, UK

Time and place: Jan. 30, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213
Time and place: Jan. 16, 2017 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM, Room 4213

5 of our wonderful master students will present their projects with five-minute presentations.