16th Annual Conference of the Swedish Structural Biology Network

SBNet 16, celebrating a hundred years of X-ray diffraction from crystals

June 15th - 18th, 2012 at Åkerblads Hotel in Tällberg, Dalecarlia

http://www2.mbb.ki.se/sbnet/index.php

Støtte for PhD- og masterstudenter i BioStruct se:

http://biostruct.uit.no/

 

Preliminary Conference Program SBNet 2012

 

The following is the program overview for the sixteenth SBNet conference at Åkerblads Hotel in Tällberg, 15-18 June, 2012.

 

Friday, June 15

X

Bus leaves from Lundberg Laboratory, Gothenburg

X

Bus leaves from Cityterminalen (close to Central Station), Stockholm.

X

Bus leaves from Biomedical Centre (entrance C11), Uppsala .

~16:30-20

  1. Arrival in Tällberg by bus or other means of transportation
  2. Hotel check-in
  3. Dinner

15:30-18:00

Conference registration desk open

 

 

18:00-20:00

Dinner

20:00-20:30

A hundred years of X-ray diffraction: Prof. Anders Liljas.

20:30-21:30

Network meeting (all PIs)

20:00-22:00

Poster presenters: put up posters (in room "Rådstugu")

21:00-21:30

Conference registration desk open

Saturday, June 16

 

09:00 - 09:10

Opening of the Sixteenth Annual Conference of the Swedish Structural Biology Network

The organizing committee

09:10-13:00

Saturday morning session: Membrane proteins

Chair: Susanna Törnroth-Horsefield

09:10-10:00

Keynote speaker: Jian Chen Ren

10:00-10:50

Two presentations by selected young conference participants

10:50-11:20

Coffee break (Conference desk open)

11:20-12:10

Keynote speaker: Raymond C. Stevens

12:10-13:00

Two presentation by selected young conference participants

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:10

Saturday afternoon session: Chemical biology

14:00-15:15

Chair: Annika Jenmalm-Jensen

14:00-14:50

Keynote speaker: Stephen Frye

14:50-15:15

Presentation by selected young conference participant

15:15-15:45

Afternoon tea

15:45-17:25

Chair: Anna-Lena Gustavsson

15:45-16:35

Keynote speaker: James Inglese

16:35-1700

Presentation by selected young conference participant

17:00-17:25

Jens Carlsson, Stockholm University

18:00-20:00

Conference dinner

20:00-21:00

Poster session #1

ODD numbered posters (in room "Rådstugu")

~21:00-02:00

Informal mixer (bar, disco)

Sunday, June 17

 

09:00-10:40

Sunday morning session 1: Dynamics

Chair: Marjolein Thunnissen

09:00-09:50

Keynote speaker: Jane Dyson

09:50-10:15

Presentation by selected young conference participant.

10:15-10:40

Information from MAX-lab

10:40-11:10

Coffee break

11:10-12:50

Sunday morning session 2: NMR

Chair: Patrik Lundström

11:10-12:00

Keynote speaker: Ann McDermott

12:00-12:50

Two presentation by selected young conference participants

12:50-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Sunday afternoon session: Emerging methods

Chair: Maria Selmer

14:00-14:50

Keynote speaker: Andrew Carter

14:50-15:10

Presentation by selected young conference participant

15:10-15:40

Afternoon tea

15:30-17:00

Annual football game

18:00-20:00

Dinner

20:00-21:00

Poster session #2

EVEN numbered posters (in room "Rådstugu")

Before 23:00

Take down posters!

~21:00-02:00

Informal mixer (bar, disco)

Monday, June 18

 

07:00-11:00

Hotel check-out

A luggage storage room will be available

09:00-10:40

Monday morning session: Enzymology

Chair: Martin Högbom and Gunter Schneider

09:00-09:50

Keynote speaker: Amy Rosenzweig

09:50-10:40

Two presentation by selected young conference participants

10:40-11:10

Coffee break

11:10-12:00

Keynote speaker: Harry Gray

12:00-12:40

Two presentation by selected young conference participants

12:40-13:00

Awards and Closing remarks

13:00-14:00

Lunch

Ca 14:00

Buses depart for Gothenburg, Stockholm, Arlanda and Uppsala

 

Publisert 22. mars 2012 11:45