-- Programme --
Thursday 14th of June
-----
Welcome
& The EarthFlows lecture
09.45-09.50 Welcome
Luiza Angheluta/Bjørn Jamtveit (EF/NJORD)
09.50-10.30 Numerical Analysis and Fractal Interpolation of Fluvial Landscapes
Bjorn Birnir (Univ. of California, USA)
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
Tipping-point phenomena
- Chair for the session: Arianne Ragan
10.45-11.15 The road to faulting in rocks: from damage to failure
Francois Renard (Njord, UiO)
11.15-11.45 Stable and unstable glacier flows: role of friction law and feedback mechanisms at the basal interface
Adrien Gilbert (UiO)
11.45-12.15 Glacier surges as frictional tipping points
Kjetil Thøgersen (EF)
12.15-14.20 Lunch
Reactive flow and transport in complex systems
- Chair for the session: Marcel Moura
14.20-15.00 Fluid flow in reactive deformable systems
John Wheeler (Univ of Liverpool, UK)
15.00-15.30 Controlling of fluid mixing on biogeochemical reactions from turbulent to porous media flows
Tanguy Le Borgne (Univ. of Rennes 1, France)
15.30-16.00 Pore scale mixing and reactivity in porous media: experimental investigations
Yves Meheust (Univ. of Rennes 1, France)
16.00-16.20 Coffee break
Fracture and reactive flows
- Chair for the session: Kristina Dunkel
16.20-16.50 Flow induced metamorphism and stress
Bjørn Jamtveit (EF,UiO)
16.50-17.20 Fracturing of peridotite induced by the hydration of periclase
Xiaojiao Zheng (EF, UiO)
19.00- Dinner
Friday 15th of June
-----
Friction in complex materials
- Chair for the session: Kristian Olsen
09.40-10.20 A physics-based rock-friction constitutive law: steady-state friction
Einat Aharonov (Inst of Earth Sciences, Israel)
10.20-10.50 Molecular scale studies of contact mechanics, friction and healing
Anders Malthe-Sørenssen (EF, UiO)
10.50-11.10 Coffee break
Crystal plasticity
- Chair for the session: Claire Aupart
11.10-11.50 Crackling noise and jamming transition in crystal plasticity (TBA)
Mikko Alava (Univ of Aalto, Finland)
11.50-12.20 Elasticity and plasticity in the phase field crystal model
Audun Skaugen (Njord, UiO)
12.20-14.00 Lunch
Turbulence in multiphase flows
- Chair for the session: Audun Skaugen
14.00-14.30 Microscale breaking of waves
Petter Vollestad (EF, UiO)
14.30-15.00 Tailoring lab-scale turbulent shear flows to investigate internal interfaces
Jason Hearst (NTNU, Norway)
15.00-15.30 Transition to turbulence in pipe flows (TBA)
Joachim Mathiesen (NBI, Denmark)
18.00- Welcome to summer party
Seminar programme (pdf).