Wednesday 19th of June
09.45-09.50 |
Luiza Angheluta (EarthFlows/NJORD, University of Oslo) Welcome |
09.50-10.30 |
Stefano Zapperi, (Department of physics "Aldo Pontremoli", University of Milan) “Frictional fronts at the atomic scale” |
10.30-10.45 |
Coffee break |
Chair: Kristian Stølevik Olsen
10.45-11.10 |
Lasse Laurson (Tampere University of Technology) “Discrete dislocation dynamics simulations of complexity in crystal plasticity: strain burst statistics and machine learning” |
11.15-11.40 |
Petter Vollestad (EarthFlows, University of Oslo) "Microscale wave breaking and its effect on the airflow above waves in stratified pipe flow" |
11.45-12.15 |
Jean-Francois Molinari (EPFL) "Emergence of self-affine surfaces during adhesive wear" |
12.15-14.20 |
Lunch
|
Chair: Claire Olga Maryse Aupart
14.20-14.45 |
Tom de Geus (EPFL) "Does inertia cause stick-slip friction?” |
14.50-15.15 |
Matteo Demurtas (PGP/NJORD, University of Oslo) “Fracturing and force chain evolution during granular flow in bimaterial gouges” |
15.20-15.45 |
Wenlu Zhu (Department of Geology, University of Maryland) "A viscoelastic energy dissipation model for rate dependent friction" |
15.45-16.00 |
Coffee Break
|
Chair: Kristina Dunkel
16.00-16.25 |
Ole Rabbel (PGP/NJORD, University of Oslo) “Fluid expulsion and fracturing in organic-rich shales around intrusions - from outcrop to model” |
16.30-16.55 |
Tanguy Le Borgne, (Geosciences, University of Rennes) "Fluid mixing as a driver of chemical and biological processes in porous and fractured media" |
|
Poster session Mohammad Amin Razbani: "A pore-scale model of microbially induced calcium carbonate precipitation". |
19.00- |
Dinner
|
Thursday 20th of June
Chair: Matteo Demurtas
09.40-10.05 |
Olivier Gagliardini (IGE Grenoble) “Inferring a basal friction law for glaciers from finite element modeling at the scale of water-filled cavities” |
10.10-10.35 |
Kristina Dunkel (PGP/NJORD, University of Oslo) “Wall rock damage caused by lower crustal earthquakes” |
10.40-11.00 |
Coffee break |
Chair: Marthe Grønlie Guren
11.00-11.25 |
Joachim Mathiesen (Complex Systems Group, Niels Bohr Institute) “The complexity of simple porous flow: mixing, dispersal and intermittency” |
11.30-11.55 |
Thomas Vikhamar Schuler (NATHYD, University of Oslo) “The role of coupled friction and drainage in glacier instabilities" |
12.00-12.25 |
Gaute Linga (NJORD, University of Oslo) "On the road to turbulence in a rough fracture" |
12.25-14.00 |
Lunch
|
Chair: Thomas Vikhamar Schuler
14.00-14.25 |
Jorge Vinals (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota) “Coupling across the scales in the nonequilibrium evolution of modulated phases: pinning and glassy behavior” |
14.30-14.55 |
Kristian Stølevik Olsen (PoreLab/NJORD, University of Oslo) "Thermodynamics of state-dependent diffusion" |
14.55-15.10 |
Coffee break |
Chair: Francois Renard
15.00-15.25 |
Audun Skaugen (EarthFlows, University of Oslo) “Energetics and dynamics of a magnetic domain wall with internal degrees of freedom” |
15.30-15.55 |
Jessica McBeck (PGP/Njord, University of Oslo) "Identifying the factors that govern fracture growth in rocks throughout dynamic X-ray tomography experiments with machine learning" |