-- Programme --
Thursday 15th of June
-----
Welcome & The EarthFlows lecture
0915-0920 Welcome
Luiza Angheluta/Bjørn Jamtveit (PGP):
0920-1000 The EarthFlows lecture:
Rheology and flows at the mesoscale
Jorge Vinals (University of Minesota, US)
1000-1015 Coffee break and Discussion
Turbulent flows
- Chair for the session: Joseph LaCasce
1015-1045 Cristobal Lopez (IFISC, Mallorca):
Flow networks: a useful tool to study marine ecosystems
1045-1115 Marta Sanchez de Lama (EF/IG):
Turbulent dispersion in the Nordic seas
1115-1145 Anis Awal Ayati (EF):
Air-flow structure above a wavy interface in stratified air-water pipe flow
1145-1215 Audun Skaugen (PGP, UiO):
Spectral energy and vortex clustering in quantum turbulence
1215-1345 Lunch
Flows in complex systems
- Chair for the session: Guillaume Dumazer
1345-1415 Emilio Hernandez-Garcia (IFISC, Mallorca):
Stretching fields in the ocean: transport and coherent structures
1415-1445 Joachim Mathiesen (NBI, Copenhagen):
Laminar and transitional flows in complex geometries
1445-1515 Knut Jørgen Måloy (EF, Porelab) Pattern formation and flow in frictional fluid systems
1515-1545 Eirik Flekkøy (EF, PoreLab) The fabulous flying chain
1545-1600 Coffee break
Fracture and friction processes
- Chair for the session: Julien Scheibert
1600-1630 Piotr Szymczak (Univ of Warsaw, Poland):
Karst-on-a-chip: dissolving gypsum fracture in a microfluidic cell
1630-1700 Stephane Santucci (LP-ENS, Lyon):
Multiscale stick-slip dynamics of adhesive tap peeling
1700-1715 Breake
Dislocation patterns in rocks
- Chair for the session: Audun Skaugen
1715-1745 Patrick Cordier (UMET, Universite Lille):
What numerical modeling tells us about flow in planetary interiors
1745-1815 Bjørn Jamtveit (EF, PGP):
Microstructural records of deep crustal earthquakes
1900 Dinner
Friday 16th of June
-----
Fluid migration and magma dynamics
- Chair for the session: Ben Rogers
0915-0945 Laurent G.J. Montesi (Univ of Maryland, USA):
Speed of melt migration at mid-ocean ridges: A multiscale approach
0945-1015 Muriel Gerbault (Toulouse, France):
Stress rotation and inferences on magma pathways from elasto-plastic numerical modells at 2 scales around magma chambers and in a lithosphere above a mantle plume
1015-1030 Coffee
Deformation and failure
- Chair for the session: Anis Ayati
1030-1115 Wenlu Zhu (Univ of Maryland, USA):
Effect of pore pressure on rupture propagation
1115-1145 Francois Renard (EF, PGP):
The microscale dynamics of precursors to failure in rocks
1145-1215 Julien Scheibert (Ecole Centrale Lyon, France):
Onset of sliding of rough contacts
1215-1400 Lunch
Ice, glacier motion
- Chair for the session: Aylin Dursun
1415-1500 Jerome Weiss ( ISTerre, France):
Sea ice rheology and fracturing: A perspective across scales
1500-1530 Andreas Kääb (EF):
Collapsing glaciers
1530-1600 Kjetil Thøgersen (EF, PGP):
Glacier sliding laws
Seminar programme (pdf).