Norwegian version of this page

The Solar Eclipse 29.03.2025

A partial solar eclipse will occur on Saturday March 29. 2025. The eclipse is visible in Norway.

By Torben Leifsen
Published Mar. 24, 2025

Warning: Never look at the Sun during a solar eclipse without approved protective equipment! This can seriously damage your eyes.

PlaceStartsMaximumEndsCovered area
Kristiansand11.2512.2013.1630,2%
Stavanger11.2312.1913.1633,9%
Skien11.2812.2313.1830,0%
Oslo11.3012.2513.1930,0%
Bergen11.2412.2013.1736,5%
Geilo11.2712.2313.1933,6%
Dombås11.3012.2513.2135,0%
Ålesund11.2612.2313.2038,5%
Kristiansund11.2912.2513.2237,9%
Trondheim11.3212.2713.2335,8%
Namsos11.3412.2913.2536,4%
Mosjøen11.3612.3113.2737,0%
Bodø11.3812.3313.2838,3%
Karasjok11.4812.4113.3334,1%
Harstad11.4012.3513.3039,1%
Tromsø11.4212.3713.3138,8%
Hammerfest11.4612.4013.3337,4%
Vardø11.5212.4413.3532,5%
Jan Mayen11.2312.2213.2160,3%
Bjørnøya11.4312.3813.3326,4%
Hopen11.4612.4013.3446,6%
Longyearbyen11.4212.3713.3253,0%

 

Illustration: Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics/University of Oslo

Read more:

How to make a  pinhole projector - timeanddate.com 

Published Mar. 24, 2025 8:32 AM - Last modified June 15, 2026 12:06 PM