Sophus Lie Conference Center

Previous conferences and summer schools


1.-5. July 2019

Nordfjordeid Summer School 2019 - Analysis, Geometry and PDE

Lecturers:


10.-14. June 2019

Strong homotopy methods in homological algebra

Lecturers: Raf Bocklandt  (Amsterdam), Julian Külshammer (Uppsala), Alice Rizzardo (Liverpool).


18.-22. June 2018

Combinatorics and Hodge theory

Lecturers: Petter Brändén (KTH, Stockholm), June Huh (IAS and Princeton), Nicholas Proudfoot (Univ Oregon).


14.-20. August 2017  

Computational Mathematical Modeling 

Nordic graduate course  (Second week)

Lecturers: Kent-Andre Mardal, Magne Nordaas, Miroslav Kutcha


12.-16. June 2017

Homological aspects of commutative algebra

Lecturers: Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University), Jason McCullough (Rider University), Gunnar Fløystad (University of Bergen)


13.-17. June 2016

Stability conditions on triangulated categories and geometric applications

Lecturers:


15.-19. June 2015
Lie Groups and pseudogroup actions: From classical to differential invariants

Lecturers: Mike Eastwood (ANU, Canberra), Valentin Lychagin (UiT, Tromsø), Peter Olver (UMN, Minnesota)


16. - 20. June 2014
Summer school: Toric degenerations and mirror symmetry

Lecturers. Dan Abramovich (Brown), Mark Gross (UCSD), Sam Payne (Yale), Bernd Siebert (Hamburg), Tony Yue Yu (Paris)


17. - 21. June 2013
Summer school: Algebraic statistics

Lecturers:  Alexander Engström (Aalto Univ, Helsinki), Caroline Uhler (IST Austria), Thomas Kahle (Univ München)


4-14. June 2013
Nonlinear Mathematical Physics:Twenty Years of JNMP


27. - 31. May 2013
Nordic Spring School in Logic


11.-15. June 2012
Summer school: Geometry of Moduli
Lecturers: Gavril Farkas (Humboldt Univ., Berlin)-Cohomological and birational aspects of the moduli space of curves, Markus Reineke (Wuppertal)-Moduli spaces of quiver representations, Claire Voisin (CNRS, Paris)-Deformation of pairs and Noether Lefschetz loci


3. -11. June 2011
Summer school: Algebra, topology and fjords!
Lecturers: Jean-Louis Loday - Operads, Kathryn Hess - Rational Homotopy Theory, Marco Manetti - Lie Theory, Lennart Meier & Irakli Patchkoria - Model Categories, James McClure - The Deligne Conjecture, Bruno Vallette - Homotopical Algebra with Operads, Stefan Schwede - Triangulated Categories, Ralph Cohen - String Topology. 


14. -18. June 2010
Summer school: Geometry of tensors and applications
Lecturers: Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M University), Jerzy Weyman (Notheastern University), Giorgio Ottaviani (Univ Firenze)
 


15. -19. June 2009
Summer school: Computer algebra and syzygies
Lecturers: Mats Boij (KTH, Stockholm), Martin Kreuzer (Passau), Takayuki Hibi (Osaka)


9.-13. June 2008
Norway-US international workshop Complex Analysis and Mathematical Physics.


9. -12. August 2007
Lamis Summer school for mathematics teachers


18. -22. June 2007
Summer school: "Coding theory"
Lecturers: Iwan Duursma (Illinois), Amin Shokrollahi (Lausanne), Judy Walker (Nebraska)
Kursansvarlige: T. Johnsen (Bergen), K. Ranestad (Oslo), A. Rudakov, Sverre Smaløe (Trondheim).


17. -21. June 2006
Summer school: "Algebraic statistics, tropical geometry and computational biology"
Lecturers: Lior Pachter (Berkeley), Bernd Sturmfels (Berkeley), Seth Sullivant (Harvard)
Organizers: S. A. Strømme (Bergen), K. Ranestad (Oslo), A. Rudakov, Sverre Smaløe (Trondheim).


8. -12. August 2005
Summer school: Representation theory for finite groups
Lecturers: Gunter Malle (Kassel), Jeremy Rickard (Bristol), Peter Webb (Minnesota)
Organizers: S. A. Strømme (Bergen), K. Ranestad (Oslo), A. Rudakov, Sverre Smaløe (Trondheim).


16. -20. August 2004
Summer school on modular forms
Lecturers: Jan Hendrik Brunier (Köln), Gerard van der Geer (Amsterdam), Don Zagier (MPI Bonn).
Organizers: Geir Ellingsrud, Kristian Ranestad, Alexei Rudakov, Stein Arild Stromme.


8. -11. August 2004
Lamis summer school: Mathematics is beautiful
The mathematics teachers annual event.


21. -29. June 2004
Summer school on: Water waves and Ocean currents
Lecturers on wave theory: Kristian B. Dysthe, John Grue, Geir K. Pedersen, Karsten Trulsen,
Ocean modelling: Jarle Berntsen, Bjørn Gjevik.


11. -18. August 2003.

Summer School on Large Coulomb Systems - QED

Lecturers: Stephan de Bievre (Lille), Jan Derezinski (Warsaw), Marcel Griesemer Birmingham, Vojkan Jaksic (Montreal), Robert Seiringer (Princeton), Heinz Siedentop (Munich)
Organizers: Jan Derezinski and Heinz Siedentop.


16. -20. June 2003.

Summer school in Algebraic Combinatorics
Lecturers: Sergey Fomin (Michigan), Peter Orlik (Wisconsin), Volkmar Welker (Marburg)
Organizers: G. Fløystad and S. A. Strømme (Bergen), G. Ellingsrud and K. Ranestad (Oslo), S. Smaløe (NTNU).


12. -16. August 2002.

Summer school: Motivic Homotopy theory
Lecturers: Vladimir Voevodsky (IAS, Princeton), Marc Levine (Northeastern University, Boston), Bjørn I. Dundas (NTNU, Trondheim)
Organizing committee: B. Jahren and K. Ranestad (Oslo), A. Rudakov (NTNU), S. A. Strømme (Bergen).


7. -11. August 2002.

Lamis Summer school for mathematics teachers
Organizing committee: Helge Flakstad, Lisbet Karlsen, Henrik Kirkegaard, Bodil Kleve, Guro Sørhus Lohne, Torgeir Onstad, Guri A. Nortvedt, Kristian Ranestad, Anne Karin Wallace


12. -19. August 2001.

Summer school: Homological conjectures for finite dimensional algebras
Organizers: Peter Dräxler (Bielefeld), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Øyvind Solberg (NTNU)


7. -9. August 2001.

Nordic Conference on Topology and its Applications (NORDTOP2001)
Organizers: Peter Collins, Bjoern Jahren, Dusan Repovs, Stephen Watson


16. -22. June 2001

EAGER Annual conference 2001 

This conference was supported under the RTN program by the European Union and by Nordisk Forkerutdanningsakademi.
Scientific Committee: W. Fulton, N. Hitchin, U. Persson (chairman), A. Rudakov
Organizing committee: Ellingsrud, Piene, Ranestad (UiO)


11. -15. June 2001

Summer school: Symplectic geometry
Lecturers: Mark Gross (Warwick), Daniel Huybrechts (Köln}, Dominic Joyce (Oxford)


7. -12. August 2000

Summer School: Elliptic curves, finite fields and cryptography
Organizers: Ellingsrud, Ranestad (UiO), Olson (UiT), Strømme (UiB), Smalø (NTNU)
Lecturers: Gerhard Frey (Essen), Johan P. Hansen (Aarhus), Rene Schoof (Rome)


 

9.-14. August 1999

Summer school for mathematics teachers
Organizer: Niels Voje Johansen (UiO)


9.-14. august 1999

Summer school: Initial ideals
Organizers: Sverre Smalø (NTNU), Geir Ellingsrud, Kristian Ranestad (UiO),Stein Arild Strømme (UiB)
Lecturers: David Bayer (Barnard), Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine (Northwestern), Wolfram Decker (Saarbrucken)


22.-28. June 1998

Workshop on mathematical finance
Organizers: Knut Aase (NHH, Bergen), Jostein Paulsen (UiB Bergen),Kristin Reikvam (UiO, Oslo), Bernt Øksendal
Lecturers:Mark H.A. Davis (Tokyo-Mitsubishi International), Ioannis Karatzas (Columbia University), Agnes Sulem (INIRA)


8.-13. june 1998

Summer school: Reflection groups
Organizers: Sverre Smalø (NTNU), Geir Ellingsrud, Kristian Ranestad (UiO),Stein Arild Strømme (UiB)
Lecturers: Roger W. Carter (Warwick), Ernest B. Vinberg (Moscow).


17.-22. August 1997

Euroconference: Von Neumann algebras and dynamical systems
Organizer: Erling St ørmer (UiO)


11.-16. August 1997

Summer school for mathematics teachers
Organizer: Niels Voje Johansen (UiO)


11.-16. August 1997

Summer school: Representation theory for Lie-algebraes
Organizers: Sverre Smalø (NTNU), Geir Ellingsrud, Kristian Ranestad (UiO),Stein Arild Strømme (UiB)
Lecturers: Aslaksen (Singapore), Haahr Andersen (Aarhus), Steffen König (Bielefeld)


6.-10. August 1997

Nordic Mathematics teachers conference
Organizers: Marit Johnsen Høines and Bjørg Kristin Selvik (Bergen)


30 June - 5 July 1997

Modern Group Analysis VII
Organizers : N.H.Ibragimov (South Africa), E. Straume (NTNU), K.R.Naqvi (NTNU), T. Espe (Nordfjordeid), A. Martinsen (NTNU), H. Mortveit(NTNU)


12.-17. August 1996

Summer school: Deformation theory
Organizers: J. Christophersen, Kristian Ranestad (UiO),Stein Arild Strømme (UiB)
Lecturers: De Jong (Saarbrucken), Persson (Gøteborg), Stevens (Gøteborg) , Van Straten (Mainz).


25.-30. June 1995

Euroconference: Europroj annual conference
Organizers: G. Ellingsrud, R. Piene, K. Ranestad (UiO)