English version of this page

Solar eclipse 12.08.2026

On Wednesday August 12 2026 a total solar eclipse occurs. In Norway the eclipse is partial.

The eclipse starts at 17.34, reaches maximum at 19.46 and ends  21.58. It is total in a narrow strip from the eastern parts of the Tajmyr peninsula and the Laptev sea in Sibiria, passes over the Polar sea, the eastern parts of Greenland, the western parts of Island, The Atlantic, Northern Spain and ends in the Mediterranean at Mallorca.

Av Torben Leifsen
Publisert 15. juni 2026

Warning: Never look at the Sun during a solar eclipse without approved protective equipment! This can seriously damage your eyes.

LocationStartsMaximumEndsCovered area
Kristiansand19.0620.0120.5384,4%
Stavanger19.0420.0020.5285,1%
Skien19.0419.5820.5183,5%
Oslo19.0319.5720.4983,1%
Bergen19.0219.5720.5085,1%
Geilo19.0219.5620.4983,9%
Dombås18.5919.5420.4683,5%
Ålesund18.5819.5320.4784,7%
Kristiansund18.5719.5220.4584,1%
Trondheim18.5619.5120.4483,2%
Namsos18.5419.4920.4283,0%
Mosjøen18.5219.4720.3982,8%
Bodø18.4919.4420.3782,9%
Harstad18.4619.4120.3483,1%
Karasjok18.4519.3820.3081,8%
Tromsø18.4519.3920.3283,0%
Hammerfest18.4319.3720.2982,8%
Vardø18.4219.3520.2781,7%
Jan Mayen18.3919.3820.3593,0%
Bjørnøya18.3619.3120.2586,5%
Hopen18.3219.2720.2187,5%
Longyearbyen18.2919.2520.2090,7%
Solformørkelsen 12. august 2026 sett fra Norge
Illustrasjon: Institutt for teoretisk astrofysikk

Read more:

How to make a pinhole projector - timeanddate.com

Emneord: Solar eclipse
Publisert 15. juni 2026 12:07 - Sist endret 15. juni 2026 12:07