The EarthFlows Meeting is an annual event on its 7th edition, and part of a strategic research initiative for cross-disciplinary research at the University of Oslo, Norway. This year's seminar will be held on June 3rd and 4th 2021 on Zoom. To sign up and get link to seminar, please fill in this form.
The EarthFlows Meeting bring together top researchers from various disciplines (geoscience, mathematics, material science, theoretical and experimental physics), who have different perspectives on interface dynamics, flows and deformations in complex systems. Below is the program for this year's meeting.
Day 1 - June 3rd (CEST time zone)
08:30-09:00 |
Welcome |
|
09:00-09:10
|
Introduction: The EarthFlows seminar |
Luiza Angheluta-Bauer |
|
Friction |
Discussion leader: Fabian Barras |
09:10-09:40
|
The dynamics of very large earthquakes (elongated ruptures): continuum of speeds and rupture arrest |
Invited guest: Jean-Paul Ampuero (Université Côte d'Azur, France) |
09:50-10:20 |
Rupture dynamics inferred from laboratory earthquakes |
Invited guest: François Passelègue (EPFL, Switzerland)
|
10:30-10:40 |
Coffee break |
|
10:40-11:10
|
Post-seismic motion of landslides: friction, damage, and fluids |
Invited guest: Pascal Lacroix (Université Grenoble, France)
|
11:20-11:40
|
Glacier surges controlled by the close interplay between subglacial friction and drainage |
Kjetil Thøgersen |
11:50-12:10
|
Instrumenting Kongsvegen, Svalbard: what can we learn on glaciers instabilities? |
Coline Bouchayer |
12:20-13:00 |
Lunch break |
|
|
Damage |
Discussion leader: Tom Vincent-Dospital |
13:00-13:30
|
How to break a visco-brittle layer by flow of an underlying viscous layer |
Invited guest: Einat Aharonov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) |
13:40-14:00 |
Early fracturing of magmatic intrusions emplaced in shales - implications for hydrothermal flow and resource exploration in volcanic basins. |
Ole Rabbel
|
14:10-14:30
|
Molecular dynamics simulation of fracture instabilities in quartz |
Marthe Grønlie Guren |
14:40-14:50 |
Coffee break |
|
14:50-15:20
|
Disconnection-mediated migration of interfaces in microstructures: continuum modeling and phase-field simulations |
Invited guest: Marco Salvalaglio (TU Dresden, Germany) |
15:30-15:50
|
Modelling microstructures and dislocation dynamics with phase fields |
Vidar Skogvoll |
16:00 |
End of day 1 |
|
Day 2 - June 4th (CEST time zone)
08:30-09:00 |
Welcome |
|
|
Rock |
Discussion leader: Kristina Dunkel |
09:00-09:30
|
Machine learning approaches to understand precursors and prediction of lab earthquakes |
Invited guest: Chris Marone (La Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
|
09:40-10:00
|
Lazy localization: Establishing the link between work optimization and spatial localization throughout fault network development |
Jess McBeck |
10:10-10:20 |
Coffee break |
|
10:20-10:50
|
Dilatancy strengthening: Experimental observations and impact on rupture dynamics |
Invited guest: Nicolas Brantut (University College London, UK)
|
11:00-11:20
|
Using machine learning to identify fractures and vesicles in Faroe Island rock samples |
John Aiken |
11:30-12:10 |
Lunch break |
|
|
Fluid |
Discussion leader: Thomas Combriat |
12:10-12:40
|
TBA |
Invited guest: Björn Hof (IST, Austria)
|
12:50-13:10
|
Intrusion of yield-stress fluid beneath an elastic membrane |
Torstein Sæter |
13:20-13:40
|
Effective hydrodynamic dispersion in two-dimensional periodic channels |
Ivar Haugerud |
13:50-14:00 |
Coffee break |
|
14:00-14:30
|
Extreme Effects of Tsunamis on Infrastructure – Lessons Learned from the Forensic Engineering Field Surveys |
Invited guest: Ioan Nistor (University of Ottawa, Canada)
|
14:40-15:00
|
Tsunami runup on a beach |
Ira Didenkulova |
15:10 |
End of day 2 |
|