-- Programme --
Thursday 18th of June
-----
Welcome & The EarthFlows lecture
0920-1000 The EarthFlows lecture:
Marc Olivier Coppens (Centre for Nature Inspired Engineering, UCL)
A random walk through porous media: Diffusion under confinement
1000-1015 Coffee break and Discussions
Nanopores & film
- Chair: Dag K. Dysthe
1015-1045 Evgeniy Redekop (SMN/Dept of Chemistry, UiO):
Diffusion and reactions in nanoporous materials
1045-1115 Anders Malthe-Sørenssen et al (PGP):
Transport in nanoprous materials
1115-1145 Anja Røyne (PGP):
The role of nanoconfined fluid films in fracture propagation and healing
1200-1330 Lunch
Granular flows/Dispersions/Multiphase
- Chair: Luiza Angheluta
1330-1400 Knut Jørgen Måløy (Dept of Phys, UiO):
Steady-state, simultaneous two-phase flow in porous media
1400-1430 Eirik Flekkøy et al (Dept of Phys, UiO):
Granular displacement patterns in the lab and the field
1430-1445 Coffee break
- Chair: Atle Jensen
1445-1515 Carl Harbitz (NGI).
Submarine landslides
1515-1545 Graziella Devoli (Dept of Geosci):
Modeling debris flows: state-of-the-art
1545-1615 Marcin Dabrowski (PGP):
Flow of multiphase systems
1615-1645 Karen Mair (PGP):
Flow in faults
1900 Dinner
Friday 19th of June
-----
Dynamic fluid-fluid interfaces
- Chair: Anja Røyne
0915-0945 Atle Jensen (Math Dept, UiO):
Waves in pipes and channels
0945-1015 Joachim Mathiesen (Univ Copehagen):
Anomalous dispersion in (laminar) porous flow
1015-1030 Coffee
Dynamic fluid-condensed material interfaces
- Chair: Renaud Toussaint
1030-1100 Kent Andre Mardal (Math, UiO):
Flows in complex geometries such as blood vessels and the central nervous system
1100-1130 Luiza Angheluta (PGP):
Spectral link for absolute dispersion in turbulent pipe flow
1130-1200 Christopher Hawkins (PGP):
Ballistic aggregation during pipe-flow
1200-1230 Olivier Galland (PGP):
Magma-wall interactions during volcanic eruptions
1230-1530 Lunch and time for individual meetings with external guests etc
Flow in/on erosive-/reactive-/stressed- materials
- Chair: Francois Renard
1530-1600 Piotr Szymczak (Univ of Warsaw):
On the formation, growth, and shapes of solution pipes
1600-1630 Renaud Toussaint (Univ Strasbourg):
Formation of channels and fractures: the role of fluids and temperature
1630-1700 Bjørn Jamtveit (PGP):
Reactive flow in the Earth’s crust
1800 Summer party