Public events - Page 2

Time and place: Oct. 21, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Litteraturhuset, Wergelandsveien 29, Oslo

Speaker: Massimo Pigliucci

Time and place: Sep. 2, 2011 11:15 AM - 2:15 PM, Sophus Lie's Aud.

Speakers: Elizabeth Hadly, Richard Dawkins and Jim Al-Khalili

Time and place: Aug. 12, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Litteraturhuset

Open lecture at the House of Literature by Jared Diamond

Time and place: Feb. 11, 2011 10:15 AM - 2:00 PM, Auditorium 1, Helga Engs hus, Blindern

Speakers: Eric Alm, James Mallet, Walter Salzburger and Elisabeth Vrba

Time and place: Oct. 29, 2010 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM, Aud. 3, Kristine Bonnevie's Building

Speaker: Simon Singh

Time and place: Sep. 2, 2010 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM, Sophus Lie's Aud.

Speakers: Frans de Waal and Christel Fricke

Time and place: June 16, 2010 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM, Litteraturhuset, Wergelandsveien 29, Oslo

Speaker: PZ Myers

Time and place: Feb. 12, 2010 10:15 AM - 4:00 PM, Auditorium 1, Helga Engs hus, Blindern

Speakers: Stephanie M. Carlson, Lauren J. Chapman, David Coltman, Jeffrey J. Hard, Jeffrey Hutchings, Anne M. Eikeset and Daniel Pauly

Time and place: Nov. 20, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Litteraturhuset, Wergelandsveien 29, Oslo

Speakers: Kevin Padian and Jon Elster

Time and place: Oct. 23, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Litteraturhuset, Wergelandsveien 29, Oslo

Speaker: Daniel C. Dennett

Time and place: Sep. 2, 2009 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM, Sophus Lies Aud.

Speakers: Barbara Rosemary Grant and Camilla Schreiner

Time and place: Aug. 31, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Litteraturhuset, Wergelandsveien 29, Oslo

Speakers: Geoffrey Miller and Vibeke K. Ottesen

Time and place: Apr. 17, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Litteraturhuset, Wergelandsveien 29, Oslo

Speaker: Michael Ruse

Time and place: Mar. 20, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM, The House of Literature

Speakers: Minik Thorleif Rosing and Nicola McLoughlin

Time and place: Feb. 11, 2009 10:30 AM - Feb. 13, 2009 12:00 PM, Georg Sverdrups hus

Speakers: Mike Begon, Peter Hammerstein, Johannes Krause, Adrian M. Lister, Cory Miller, Jon D. Miller, Edvard Moser, Rolf Pfeifer, David Powell, Paul Rainey and Karl Sigmund

Time and place: Sep. 2, 2008 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM, Georg Sverdrups hus

Speakers: Rita R. Colwell and Tora Aasland

Time and place: Feb. 12, 2008 9:15 AM - 3:15 PM, Auditorium 1, Vilhelm Bjerknes hus, Blindern

Speakers: Ulrike Aust, Juliane Bräuer, Andrew Carstairs-McCarthy, Tecumseh Fitch and Simone Pika

Time and place: Sep. 3, 2007 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM, Georg Sverdrups hus

Speakers: Jane Lubchenco, Camilla Serck-Hanssen and Bente Edvardsen

Time and place: Feb. 12, 2007 9:15 AM - 4:00 PM, Auditorium 1, Helga Engs hus, Blindern

Speakers: Fredrik Barth, Joel Glover, Mikael Fortelius, Alan R. Templeton, Alan Walker and Lars Walløe  

Time and place: Sep. 1, 2006 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM, G. Sverdrups hus

Speakers: Richard Dawkins and Eli K. Rueness

Time and place: Feb. 10, 2006 10:15 AM - 3:00 PM, Auditorium 1, Helga Engs hus, Blindern

Speakers: Glenn-Peter Sætre, Gaute Trosvik and Michael Ruse