C*-algebra seminar

Previous

Time and place: May 25, 2021 2:00 PM3:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Magnus Goffeng

Time and place: May 11, 2021 2:00 PM3:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Ulrich Pennig

Time and place: Apr. 27, 2021 9:00 PM10:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Rufus Willett

Time and place: Mar. 10, 2021 11:00 AM12:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Bram Mesland (Leiden)

Time and place: Mar. 3, 2021 11:00 AM12:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Karen Strung (Prague)

Time and place: Feb. 17, 2021 11:00 AM12:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Amine Marrakchi (Lyon)

Time and place: Feb. 3, 2021 11:00 AM12:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Yoshimichi Ueda (Nagoya)

Time and place: Jan. 20, 2021 11:00 AM12:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Olof Giselsson

Time and place: Dec. 11, 2020 11:15 AM12:00 PM, Zoom

C*-algebra seminar talk by Siegfried Echterhoff (Muenster)

Time: Nov. 27, 2020 2:15 PM3:00 PM

C*-algebra seminar talk by Mario Klisse (Delft)

Time: Nov. 13, 2020 2:15 PM3:00 PM

C*-algebra seminar talk by Eduardo Scarparo (NTNU)

Time: Oct. 9, 2020 2:15 PM3:00 PM

C*-algebra seminar talk by Ulrik Enstad (University of Oslo)

Time: Oct. 2, 2020 2:15 PM3:00 PM

C*-algebra seminar talk by Ole Brevig (University of Oslo)

Time and place: Mar. 11, 2020 11:00 AM12:00 PM, NHA 108

Roberto Conti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) will give a seminar  talk on 

              Connes isometries of the Cuntz algebras

Time and place: Dec. 2, 2019 2:15 PM3:15 PM, NHA 108

Zahra Afsar (The University of Sydney, Australia) will give a talk titled: C*-algebras of self-similar actions of groupoids on higher-rank graphs and their equilibrium states

Time and place: Nov. 20, 2019 2:15 PM4:00 PM, NHA 108

Erik Habbestad (UiO): Asymptotic representation theory of the infinite quantum symmetric group

Floris Elzinga (UiO): Free Monotone Transport for q-Gaussians

Time and place: Oct. 2, 2019 2:15 PM3:15 PM, NHA 720

Nathan Brownlowe (The University of Sydney, Australia) will give a talk titled: Reconstructing directed graphs from their Toeplitz algebras.

Time and place: Sep. 4, 2019 2:15 PM3:15 PM, NHA 723

Kenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium) will give a talk titled: Spectral *-algebras and quantum group actions

Time and place: Aug. 21, 2019 2:15 PM3:15 PM, NHA 107

Petter Nyland (NTNU) will give a talk titled: Matui’s Conjectures for Étale Groupoids.

Time and place: May 29, 2019 11:00 AM12:00 PM, NHA 723

Andrey Mudrov (University of Leicester, United Kingdom) will give a talk titled: Pseudo-parabolic categories over HPqn

Time and place: May 23, 2019 2:15 PM4:00 PM, NHA 723

Franz Fuchs (SINTEF) will give a talk with title: 

Quantum Computing and Quantum Supremacy

Time and place: May 15, 2019 11:00 AM12:00 PM, NHA 723

Ulrik Enstad (University of Oslo) will give a talk titled: Heisenberg modules and the existence (or lack thereof) of Gabor frames

Time and place: May 8, 2019 11:00 AM12:00 PM, NHA 108

Seung-Hyeok Kye (Seoul National University, Korea) will give a talk titled: Indecomposable exposed multi-linear maps and separable states with unique decomposition.

Time and place: Apr. 24, 2019 11:00 AM12:00 PM, NHA 723

Roberto Conti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) will give a talk titled: Endomorphisms of simple C*-algebras generated by isometries.

Time and place: Mar. 27, 2019 11:00 AM12:00 PM, NHA 723

Sanaz Pooya (Stockholm), Sweden, will give a talk titled: On the Baum–Connes assembly map for certain semi-direct products.