Events - Page 3
Mazi Jalaal (UvA): Free surface flow of yield stress materials on small scales
Njord Seminar with Shyam Nandan (ETH Zurich): "Triggering of large earthquakes is driven by their twins"
Njord Seminar with talks by
Per Arne Rikvold (University of Oslo): "Fluctuations and cascades in models of evolving ecosystems"
and
Henrik Sveinsson (University of Oslo): "Predicting fracture strength in silica using machine learning"
Brendan Dyck (University of British Columbia): Unravelling 150 myr of metamorphism and deformation along the Great Slave Lake Shear Zone
Njord Seminar with talks by
Thomas Combriat (University of Oslo): "Cells on the move - Tickling biology with ultrasonic waves"
and
Andreas Grøvan Aspaas (University of Oslo): "What causes transient deformations in the Åknes landslide, Norway?"
Njord Seminar with Karianne Bergen (Brown University): "Big data for small earthquakes: data mining, deep learning and explainable AI"
Njord Seminar with talks by
John Aiken (University of Oslo): "Acoustic detection of degassing events associated with peridotite alteration"
and
Paiman Shafabakhsh (University of Oslo): "Neutron imaging of reactive-mixing in porous rocks"
Njord Seminar with Salima Rafai (Université Grenoble Alpes): "Flowing Active Suspensions: plankton as a model active particle"
Njord Seminar with talks by
Vidar Skogvoll (University of Oslo): "A phase-field crystal framework for 3D dislocation dynamics"
and
Marcel Moura (University of Oslo): "Capillary pumping: the spreading of pollution in porous media"
Njord Seminar with Marcel Thielmann (University of Bayreuth): Crushed and fried: collaborative generation of deep earthquakes due to grain size reduction and shear heating
Njord Seminar with Kristina Dunkel (University of Oslo): Earthquakes in the lower crust - origins and consequences
Njord Seminar with Osvanny Ramos (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1): The LabQuakes project - from a granular fault to earthquake statistics
Njord Seminar with Richard Walker (Leicester University): The rock record of igneous sheet intrusions: the preservation of magma emplacement processes
Njord Seminar with Camilla Cattania (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): How do earthquakes begin? Numerical and theoretical insights into the nucleation processes of small and large earthquakes
Jordi Bolibar (Utrecht University): Towards interpretable, physics-informed machine learning models for glacier evolution
Anna Rogowitz (University of Vienna): Transforming a gabbro into an eclogite without fracturing - A tale of opening and closing fluid pathways
Martijn van den Ende (Université Côte d'Azur): Earthquakes, fibre-optic cables, and a zebra: intelligent solutions for tomorrow's seismology
Julien Scheibert (École Centrale Lyon): Towards the design of contact interfaces with a specified friction law
Mathijs Janssen (University of Oslo): Electrolyte relaxation near electrified surfaces—from flat plates to nanoporous supercapacitors
Chris MacMinn (University of Oxford): Fluid-fluid phase separation in a soft porous medium
Luke Zoet (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Investigating subglacial processes through seismicity and experimentation
Eric Larose (Université Grenoble Alpes): Environmental seismology : an emerging tool for probing slopes stability, rockfalls, and the evolution of the permafrost.
Renaud Toussaint (Université de Strasbourg/University of Oslo): Induced seismicity under Strasbourg: Possible mechanisms
Jay Fineberg (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem): How Friction Starts: Nucleation fronts initiate frictional motion
Stefanos Papanikolaou (National Center for Nuclear Research, Poland): From statistical features to mechanical yielding in digital image correlation and surface strain maps