Ingunn Björnsdottir

Image of Ingunn Björnsdottir
Norwegian version of this page
Phone +47 22856650
Room 472
Username
Visiting address Gydasvei 8 0363 OSLO
Postal address Postboks 1068 Blindern 0316 OSLO

Researh interests

My main interest is pharmaceutical policy, including rational use of medicines, health economics, pharmacist interventions and physicians' precscribing. 

Teaching

Practice coordinator - APPE (FRM 4000 - Praktisk farmasi).

I also teach in the research methods course in social pharmacy FRM 4040 - Forskningsforberedende metodekurs for samfunnsfarmasøytiske prosjekter

Background

CEO, Research Institute for Pharmaceutical Outcomes and Policy, University of Iceland, November 2008 - March 2010

External lecturer, University of Iceland, 1993 - 2004 og 2009 - 2013

Icelandic Directorate of Health, August 2011- December 2012

Icelandic Medicine Pricing and Reimbursement Committee, April 2011-July 2011

Icelandic Ministry of Health/Welfare, May – Dec. 2008, April 2010 – March 2011

Associate Professor, The Danish University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Københavns Universitet, August 2005 – July 2007

CEO, Iceland's Pharmacist Union / Pharmaceutical Society of Iceland, August 1998 - June 2005 (part time)

Spesialist, The State Social Security Institute, February - July 1999 (40%)

Chief pharmacist, Hospital & Nursing/Retirement Home, Akranes, Island, March 1996 – July 1998 (40%)

Chief pharmacist, the pharmacy in Akranes Iceland, August 1987 – February 1996

Chief pharmacist, the pharmacy in Húsavík, Iceland, Augist 1984 – July 1987

 

Short CV (.pdf)

Research publications (.pdf)

Tags: Nordic, Social pharmacy, Pharmaceutical policy, Pharmacoeconomics, Health economics, Register based research, Qualitative methods, Global health
Published Mar. 4, 2014 9:23 AM - Last modified Nov. 26, 2019 9:07 AM