Norwegian version of this page

Organisation

The Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics is divided into two research sectionsone IT unit and one management unit

Management unit

Role

Full name

Institute leader Per Barth Lilje (office room 107)
Substitute leader  Luc H. M. Rouppe van der Voort  (office room 204)
Educational leader Frode K. Hansen (office room 301)
Admin. unit leader Kristine Aall S. Knudsen (office room 208)
IT/Technical unit leader Torben Leifsen (office room 105)

Administration unit

Role

Full name

Head of office

Kristine Aall S. Knudsen (office room 208)                      

Centre coordinator for RoCS

Benedikte F. Karlsen (office room 207)

Student consultants

Brenda Apili Atubo (office room 106a)

Morsal Saba (office room 106b)

Communication adviser

Martina D'Angelo (office room 106b)

Eyrun Thune (office room 202)

HR Responsible Elin Thoresen (Ø210 Dep. Physics)
Institute economist Tomas Stroop Donnelly (Ø210 Dep. Physics)

Responsible for accounting,

invoices travel reimbursements

Vanitha Marimuthu (Ø210 Dep. Physics)
Project economist Ivar Refsland (Ø210 Dep. Physics)
Project economist for RoCS Frode Roghell (Ø210 Dep. Physics)

 

IT/Technical unit

Role Full name
IT leader Torben Leifsen (office room 105)
IT-support

Kjell Andresen (office room 104)

Unni Fuskeland (office room 104)

Project Related IT Services -

PRITS

Terje Fredvik (office room 214)

Stein Vidar Hagfors Haugan (office room 214)

Martin Wiesmann (office room 214)

Wojciech Olejarz (office room 214)

 

 

Research sections

Cosmology and extragalactic astrophysics

Leader:

Hans Kristian Kamfjord Eriksen (office room 102a)

Permanent staff:

Øystein Elgarøy (office room 102)

David Mota (office room 104)

Frode Kristiansen Hansen (office room 301)

Per Barth Lilje (office room 107)

Sijing Shen (office room 403)

Ingunn Katrhine Wehus (office room 102)

Hans Arnold Winther (office room 101b)

Claudia Cicone (office room 402)

Researchers:

Håkon Dahle (office room 501)

Postdocs:

Silva Marta Bruno (office room 103)

Eirik Gjerløw (office room 108)

Duncan Watts (office room 109)

Harald Thommesen (office room 109)

Mathew Galloway (office room 109)

Davide Decataldo (office room 401)

Hassani Farbod (office room 501)

Ismael Ferrero (office room 502)

PhD students:

Marie Kristine Foss (office room 108)

Håvard Tveit Ihle (office room 108)

Artem Basyrov (office room 108)

Ragnhild Aurlien (office room 109)

Kristian Joten Andersen (office room 109)

Trygve Leithe Svalheim (office room 109)

Maksym Brilenkov (office room 109)

Metin San (office room 109)

Daniel Christopher Herman (office room 109)

Johannes Røsok Eskilt (office room 109)

Robert Wissing (office room 401)

Bernhard Baumschlager (office room 401)

Øyvind Christiansen (office room 501)

Stian Hartman (office room 502)

Renate Mauland-Hus (office room 502)

Isabel Montoya Arroyave (office room 502)

Slađana Radinović (office room 502)

Alice Schimek


Rosseland Centre for Solar Physics (RoCS)

Leader:

Mats Carlsson (office room 206)

Permanent staff:

Viggo Hansteen (office room 202)

Boris Gudiksen (office room 206a)

Luc Rouppe van der Voort (office room 204)

Sven Wedemeyer (office room 203)

Tiago Pereira (office room 205)

Marianne Gjestvold Omang (office room 116)

Prof. II/ Adjunct Professors:

Bart De Pontieu (office room 202)

Juan Martinez Sykora (office room 201)

Ineke de Moortel (office room 202)

Lyndsay Fletcher (office room 202)

Åke Nordlund (office room 201)

Guillaume Aulanier (office room 201)

Senior Engineers

Mikolaj Szydlarski (office room 214)

Andrius Popovas (office room 214)

Maria Guadalupe Barrios Sazo (office room 213)

Researchers:

Shahin Jafarzadeh (office room 201 A)

Vasco de Jorge Henriques (office room 210)

Postdocs:

Joshi Jayant  (office room 201 A)

Petra Kohutova (office room 210)

Daniel Elias Nóbrega Siverio (office room 210)

Nancy Narang (office room 210)

Maryam Saberi (office room 210)

Atul Mohan (office room 210)

Kalugodu Chandrashekhar (office room 210)

Ana Belén Griñón Marin (office room 210)

PhD students:

Aditi Bhatnagar (office room 210)

Kilian Krikova (office room 210)

Lars Frogner (office room 213)

Thore Espedal Moe (office room 213)

Henrik Eklund (office room 215)

Souvik Bose (office room 215)

Juan Camilo Guevara Gomez (office room 215)

Helle Bakke (office room 216)

Frederik Clemmensen (office room 216)

Øystein Håvard Færder (office room 216)

Sneha Pandit (office room 216)

Rebecca Anne Robinson (office room 216)


Other Institute's members - Emeriti

Kaare Aksnes

Egil Leer (office room 116)

Oddbjørn Engvold (office room 116)

Jan Trulsen (office room 116)

Olav Kjeldseth-Moe (office room 116)

Adjunct Professor in collaboration with Dep. Geology

Jane Luu (Earth Evolution and Dynamics)