Norwegian version of this page

Organisation

The Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics is divided into two research sectionsone IT unit and one management unit

Management unit

Role

Full name

Institute leader Per Barth Lilje (office room 107)
Substitute leader  Luc H. M. Rouppe van der Voort  (office room 204)
Educational leader Frode K. Hansen (office room 301)
Admin. unit leader Kristine Aall S. Knudsen (office room 208)
IT/Technical unit leader Torben Leifsen (office room 105)

Administration unit

Role

Full name

Head of office

Kristine Aall S. Knudsen (office room 208)                      

Centre coordinator for RoCS

Benedikte F. Karlsen (maternity leave)

Sara Nettum (office room 207)

Student consultants

Brenda Apili Atubo (office room 106a)

Agnes Midttun (office room 106b)

Lill Kristin Theodorsen (office room 201)

Communication adviser Martina D'Angelo (office room 106b)
HR Responsible Elin Thoresen (Ø210 Dep. Physics)
Institute economist Tomas Stroop Donnelly (Ø210 Dep. Physics)

Responsible for accounting,

invoices travel reimbursements

Vanitha Marimuthu (Ø210 Dep. Physics)
Project economist Ivar Refsland (Ø210 Dep. Physics)
Project economist for RoCS Frode Roghell (Ø210 Dep. Physics)

 

IT/Technical unit

Role Full name
IT leader Torben Leifsen (office room 105)
IT-support

Kjell Andresen (office room 104)

Unni Fuskeland (office room 104)

Project Related IT Services -

PRITS

Terje Fredvik (office room 214)

Stein Vidar Hagfors Haugan (office room 214)

Martin Wiesmann (office room 214)

Pratibha Shrestha (office room 214)

 

 

Research sections

Cosmology and extragalactic astrophysics

Leader:

Hans Kristian Kamfjord Eriksen (office room 102a)

Permanent staff:

Øystein Elgarøy (office room 102)

David Mota (office room 104)

Frode Kristiansen Hansen (office room 301)

Per Barth Lilje (office room 107)

Sijing Shen (office room 403)

Ingunn Katrhine Wehus (office room 103)

Hans Arnold Winther (office room 101b)

Claudia Cicone (office room 402)

Researchers:

Håkon Dahle (office room 501)

Postdocs:

Peter Laursen (office room 501)

Laura-Monica Mocanu (office room 109)

Ranajoy Banerji (office room 109)

Silva Marta Bruno (office room 109)

Mathew Galloway (office room 108)

Eirik Gjerløw (office room 108)

Harald Thommesen (office room 109)

Ismael Ferrero (office room 502)

PhD students:

Marie Kristine Foss (office room 109)

Robert Wissing (office room 401)

Håvard Tveit Ihle (office room 109)

Mattia Mina (office room 401)

Kristian Joten Andersen (office room 108)

Trygve Leithe Svalheim (office room 108)

Ragnhild Aurlien (office room 109)

Stian Hartman (office room 502)

Bernhard Baumschlager (office room 401)

Maksym Brilenkov (office room 108)

Daniel Christopher Herman (office room 108)

Renate Mauland-Hus (office room 502)

Isabel Montoya Arroyave (office room 502)

Sladana Radinovic (office room 502)


Rosseland Centre for Solar Physics (RoCS)

Leader:

Mats Carlsson (office room 206)

Permanent staff:

Viggo Hansteen (office room 202)

Boris Gudiksen (office room 206a)

Luc Rouppe van der Voort (office room 204)

Sven Wedemeyer (office room 203)

Tiago Pereira (office room 205)

Prof. II/ Adjunct Professors:

Bart De Pontieu (office room 202)

Marianne Gjestvold Omang (office room 116)

Juan Martinez Sykora (office room 201)

Ineke de Moortel (office room 202)

Senior Engineer 

Mikolaj Szydlarski (office room 214)

Researchers:

Shahin Jafarzadeh (office room 210)

Vasco de Jorge Henriques (office room 210)

Postdocs:

Andrius Popovas (office room 210)

Petra Kohutova (office room 210)

Daniel Elias Nóbrega Siverio (office room 210)

Joshi Jayant  (office room 210)

Carlos Quintero Noda (office room 210)

Nancy Narang (office room 210)

Maryam Saberi (office room 210)

Atul Mohan (office room 210)

PhD students:

Henrik Eklund (office room 215)

Souvik Bose (office room 215)

Lars Frogner (office room 213)

Helle Bakke (office room 216)

Frederik Clemmensen (office room 216)

Juan Camilo Guevara Gomez (office room 215)

Øystein Håvard Færder (office room 216)

Thore Espedal Moe (office room 213)

Sneha Pandit (office room 216)

Rebecca Anne Robinson (office room 216)


Other Institute's members - Emeriti

Kaare Aksnes

Egil Leer (office room 116)

Oddbjørn Engvold (office room 116)

Jan Trulsen (office room 116)

Olav Kjeldseth-Moe (office room 116)

Adjunct Professor in collaboration with Dep. Geology

Jane Luu (Earth Evolution and Dynamics)