Theory seminars

Unless indicated otherwise, our common seminars take place on Wednesdays at 1:05 pm (note the time!). Seminars take place in the common room of the theory section (if there are too many people attending, we move to the auditorium next to the staircases).

Please let me know if you want to invite anyone for a seminar. For inquiries concerning a particular speaker or talk, you can also directly contact the host. 


Autumn term 2019

 

Date

Speaker

Title

 

Host

  21/08

Valerie Domcke (DESY Hamburg)

Stochastic Gravitational Wave Background - Challenges and Opportunities

[pdf] Torsten
  04/09

Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay, Paris)

Constraints on new physics from nuclear beta transitions

[pdf] Torsten
 

11/09

Claus Kiefer (University of Cologne)

Can quantum-gravitational effects be observed in the cosmic microwave background?

[pdf] Torsten
  02/10

Hans Hansson (Stockholm)

Geometry and Topology in two-dimensional Chiral Liquids

[pdf] Jon Magne
  09/10

Timon Emken (Chalmers Gøteborg)

Direct detection and solar reflection of sub-GeV dark matter

[pdf] Torsten
  23/10

Jake Gordin

Wiggly cosmic strings (and some applications to astrophysics)

[pdf] [Jake]
  06/11

Michael Kraemer (RWTH Aachen)

Strongly interacting dark sectors in the early Universe and at the LHC

[pdf] Torsten
  13/11

Anastasiia Filimonova (Univ. of Heidelberg)

Long-lived particles: connecting early universe dynamics to collider signatures

[pdf] Torsten
  27/11

Francesco Massel (Univ. of South-Eastern Norway)

Microwave circuits and mechanical resonators: reservoir engineering in the quantum regime.

  Susanne

Spring term 2019

 

Date

Speaker

Title

 

Host

 

04/03

10:00 am 

Anastasia Sokolenko

Enlightening the Dark

[pdf] [Anastasia]
  20/03

Henning Røysing (Oxford University)

Prospects for detecting Majorana fermions

[pdf] Jon Magne
  27/03

Maria Benito (ICTP Sao Paolo)

Determining the Distribution of Dark Matter in the Milky Way

[pdf] Anastasia
  03/04

Kyrill Bugaev (Bogolyubov Institute, Kiev)

On possible signals of two QCD phase transitions at NICA-FAIR energies

[pdf] Larissa
  24/04

Alexey Boyarsky (Leiden & CERN)

Sterile neutrinos: from macro to micro scales

[pdf] Torsten
  8/05

Thomas Edwards (GRAPPA Amsterdam)

Novel approaches in the Search for Dark Matter

[pdf] Torsten
 

13/05

2:15 pm

Holger Bech Nielsen (NBI Copenhagen)

Anomalies / deviations from Standard Model interpreted as non-pertubative effects

[pdf] Jon Magne
  15/05

Ottavia Balducci (LMU Munich)

Late kinetic decoupling and self-interactions as a solution to the problems of dark matter at small scales

 

[pdf]

Torsten

  22/05

Johannes Skaar (UiO)

Quantum cryptography, metamaterials, and mathematical rigor in physics

  Susanne
 

29/05

cancelled

Joseph Pradler (OAW Vienna)

The photon as new physics messenger

  Torsten

[Break due to removal of theory section in connection with rennovation work at the department]


Spring term 2018

 

Date

Speaker

Title

 

Host

  17/01

Douglas Lundholm (KTH Stockholm)

Emergence of anyons and ground-state properties of the anyon gas

 

[pdf]

 

Susanne

  24/01

Richard Ruiz (Durham University)

QCD Resummation for BSM

 

[pdf]

Thomas
  07/02

Andrzej Hryczuk (FI)

Early Kinetic Decoupling of Dark Matter: when the standard way of calculating the thermal relic density fails

 

[pdf]

[Andrzej]
  14/02

Krzysztof Meissner (University of Warsaw)

Conformal Standard Model

  Andrzej
  13/03

Torsten Bringmann (FI)

DarkSUSY 6 - introduction and overview

  [Torsten]

 


Autumn term 2017

 

Date

Speaker

Title

 

Host

  16/08

Luca Visinelli (NORDITA)

Dark matter capture, subdominant WIMPs, and neutrino observatories

 

[pdf]

Torsten
  23/08

Student seminar: Jeriek van den Abeele

A crash course on statistical analysis

  [Jeriek]
 

25/08

Friday, 10:00

Student seminar: August Geelmuyden

From Spacetime Ripples to Astrophysical Objects

  [August]
 

08/09

Friday, 11:00

Ankit Beniwal  (Adelaide University)

Signals from a scalar singlet electroweak baryogenesis

[pdf] Torsten / Are
  08/11

Thomas Konstandin  (DESY Hamburg)

Gravitational waves and cosmology

[pdf] Torsten
  22/11

Jan Heisig  (RWTH Aachen)

Dark matter freeze-out beyond the WIMP paradigm

[pdf] Torsten
  29/11

Mauro Valli  (Rome University)

Bayesian inference of Self-Interactions in the Dark Matter Halos of Milky Way Dwarfs

[pdf] Torsten
 

30/11

Thursday 10:15, Ø157

Student seminar: Magdalena Kersting

Quantum Field Theory in Curved Spacetime

  [Magdalena]
  13/12

Cedric Wieland  (Durham University)

Low-scale seesaw models, lepton number conservation and Higgs physics

[pdf] Tomas

 


Spring term 2017

 

Date

Speaker

Title

 

Host

  11/01

Alessandro Cuoco (Aachen University)

Dark matter constraints from antiprotons in the light of AMS-02

 

[pdf]

Torsten
 

18/01

Farinaldo Queiroz (MPI Heidelberg)

Probing the Nature of Dark Matter

 

[pdf]

Torsten
  25/01

Jan Olav Eeg

Electric dipole moment of the neutron from a flavor changing Higgs-boson

 

[pdf]

[Jan Olav]
  01/02

Jens Chluba (University of Manchester)

What CMB spectral distortions can teach us about early-universe and particle physics

 

[pdf]

Torsten
 

03/03

Note date!

Yoann Génolini (LAPTH, Annecy)

Cosmic rays: new insights in the precision era

[pdf] Torsten
  08/03

Aritra Gupta (Harish-Chandra Inst., Allahabad)

Calculation of Momentum Distribution Function of a Non-thermal Fermionic Dark Matter

[pdf] Torsten
  22/03

Aurel Schneider (ETH Zurich)

Testing dark matter scenarios with astrophysical observations

[pdf] Torsten
  19/04

Tom Theuns (Durham University)

Hunting for dark matter in the forest

[pdf]

[key]

Anastasia
  26/04

Jon Magne Leinaas

Fermi liquids and fractional statistics in one dimension

[pdf] [Jon Magne]
  10/05

Chris Kouvaris (CP3-origins, Odense)

The hunt for Dark Matter: From Stars to detectors

[pdf] Torsten
 

24/05

12:30

Note time!

Kjetil Børkje (University College of Southeast Norway)

Single-photon optomechanics

  Susanne
  31/05

Nicolao Fornengo (University of Torino)

Looking to dark matter through gamma rays anisotropies

[pdf] Torsten
  07/06

Pat Scott (Imperial College London )

First results on dark matter and new physics from GAMBIT

  Are
         

Autumn term 2016

 

Date

Speaker

Title

 

Host

  31/08

Andi Hektor (NICPB Tallinn)

A pilgrimage to darkness

 

[pdf]

Torsten
  21/09

Oleg Lebedev (Helsiniki University)

The Higgs and cosmology

 

[pdf]

Torsten
  28/09

Jens Paaske (NBI Copenhagen)

Self-organized topological superconductivity in Yu-Shiba-Rusinov chains

 

[pdf]

Olav
 
Thursday,

29/09

Anastasia Sokolenko

Connection between diphoton and 3-boson channels

 

[pdf]

[Anastasia]
  19/10

Sebastian Wild (DESY, Hamburg)

Halo-independent methods in direct dark matter searches

 

[pdf]

Torsten
  02/11

Jeriek van den Abele

Aspects of Resurgence

 

[pdf]

[Jeriek]
  23/11

Marit Sandstad (NORDITA, Stockholm)

Primordial black holes - The possibilities and pitfalls of studying something that may not exist

 

[pdf]

Torsten
  30/11

Julia Harz (University College, London)

Towards a precise prediction of the dark matter relic density within the MSSM

[pdf]

Tomas

Spring term 2016

 

Date

Speaker

Title

Host

  20/01

Chad Finley (University of Stockholm)

IceCube and the High Energy Neutrinos from Space

Are
  27/01

Andrzej Hryczuk

Two (more) exceptions in the calculations of relic abundances

[Andrzej]
  03/02

Ivica Picek (University of Zagreb)

Radiative neutrino mass in light of the 750 GeV diphoton excess​

Jan Olav
  02/03

Abram Krislock

Why All Physicists Should Play and Adore Go

[Abram]
  16/03

Riccardo Catena (Chalmers, Göteborg)

Effective theory of dark matter direct detection
Torsten
  30/03

Parampreet Walia

Going one up on Dark Matter, strongly

[Param]
  13/04

Anders Tranberg (University of Stavanger)

 Baryogenesis at the Electroweak Scale​
Torsten
  27/04

Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY, Hamburg)

How (not) to use simplified models to search for dark matter at the LHC​

Torsten
 

04/05

1:15pm

Bjørn Solheim

Loop quantum gravity (LQG)​

[Bjørn]
 

11/05

3:30pm

Robert Wagner (Stockholm university)

Cherenkov Telescope Array – the next-generation ground-based gamma-ray observatory​

Torsten
  18/05

Håvard Tveit Ihle (ITA)

Late Kinetic Decoupling from Dark Matter - Dark Radiation Scattering​
Torsten
  22/06

Timo Hyart (University of Jyväskylä)

Gapless topological phases: From Weyl/Dirac fermions to Nexus semimetals​

Mats

 


Autumn term 2015

Date

Speaker

Title

Host

19/08

Yong Tang (KIAS, Seoul)

Neutrinos and Dark Matter with Astrophysical Connections

Torsten
02/09

Tomás Gonzalo (University College London)

Model Building in Grand Unified Theories

Are
09/09

Ipsita Mandal (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)

Olav
16/09

Kåre Olaussen (NTNU Trondheim)

Cosmology with alternatives and modifications to Einstein Gravity

Carsten
14/10

David Mota (ITA, Oslo)

Cosmological Probes of Screening Mechanisms in Modified Gravity

Torsten
21/10

Gabrijela Zaharijas (University of Nova Gorica)

Cosmological dark matter annihilation signals: theoretical predictions and experimental constraints

Torsten
28/10

PhD defence of Anders Kvellestad 

Pentaquarks (note the different room & time!)

[Anders]
04/11

Bryan Webber (University of Cambridge)

Event Simulation for the Large Hadron Collider

Are
06/11

PhD defence of Lars Dal 

The discovery of the neutrinos and their properties (note the different room & time!)

[Lars]
11/11

Joachim Kopp (University of Mainz)

A Boost for Dark Matter Searches​

Torsten
18/11

Björn Herrmann (LAPTh, Annecy)

Towards a more precise prediction of the dark matter relic density​

Torsten
25/11

Piero Ullio (SISSA, Trieste)

The quest for indirect dark matter detection: a critical outlook​

Torsten
02/12

Stefan Hofmann (LMU, Munich)

Black Holes in the 1/N Expansion​

Torsten

 


Earlier Seminars

Please see the list of events in the theory group.
Published Aug. 6, 2015 10:46 AM - Last modified Nov. 15, 2019 9:45 AM